Far from becoming another casualty of the global pandemic, Tsinandali Festival welcomed audiences and international artists for four days of performances in the open-air amphitheatre at the historic Tsinandali Estate.
Major international artists including Martha Argerich, Lisa Batiashvili and Nelson Goerner gave several concerts each, alongside recitals from major stars of the future including pianist Alexandre Kantorow and violinist Daniel Lozakovich. The artists appeared in solo recitals and in combinations – with a particular highlight featuring Martha Argerich and Nelson Goerner together and Lisa Batiashvili with Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra under conductor Nikoloz Rachveli. There was also a stunning event with Georgian National Ballet.
All artists appearing wanted to express their solidarity with the Festival and its audiences by traveling to Georgia to take part.
The health and safety of the participating artists and audience members were the Festival’s highest priority. Georgia’s government guidelines and the highest levels of hygiene and social distancing were adhered to throughout the four days, keeping all participants safe for the duration of the Festival.