What is on

Programme 2021

Tsinandali Festival is back with 12 magical concert days, 24 world-renowned artists and 23 concerts from September 8-19 at the historical Tsinandali Estate, Georgia! Concerts will be held at the open-air amphitheater, observing social distancing rules.

Amphitheatre

Sep. 8 | We

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Lahav Shani | Yefim Bronfman

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30
Maurice Ravel – Daphnis and Chloé Suite No. 2

Amphitheatre

Sep. 9 | Th

12:00

Lahav Shani | Pinchas Zukerman | Amanda Forsyth

Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 7 in C Minor, Op. 30 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven – Cello Sonata No 2 in G Minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op 97, “Archduke Trio”

Amphitheatre

Sep. 9 | Th

18:30

András Schiff

Bach, Mozart and Beethoven, works to be announced from the stage.

Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 | Fr

12:00

Christoph Eschenbach | Matthias Goerne

Program tbc

Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 | Fr

18:30

Yefim Bronfman

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major, Op. 22
Claude Debussy - Suite bergamasque
Robert Schumann - Arabeske in C Major, Op. 18
Frédéric Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 58

Amphitheatre

Sep. 11 | Sa

12:00

Stathis Karapanos

Pianist tbc
Program tbc

Amphitheatre

Sep. 11 | Sa

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach | Pinchas Zukerman | Amanda Forsyth

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op. 102
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98

Amphitheatre

Sep. 12 | Su

12:00

Thomas Hampson | András Schiff

Robert Schumann – Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op. 90
Robert Schumann - Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner, Op 35

Amphitheatre

Sep. 12 | Su

18:30

Thomas Quasthoff & Co.

Simon Oslender / piano
Dieter Ilg / double bass
Wolfgang Haffner / drums
``FOR YOU!``

Amphitheatre

Sep. 13 | Mo

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Alexander Ramm | Mao Fujita

Cesar Franck – Piano Trio No. 1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 1 No. 1
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8

Amphitheatre

Sep. 13 | Mo

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman | Mathias Goerne

Gustav Mahler – Six Songs from „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“:
Rheinlegendchen
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Urlicht
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Revelge
Der Tambour’sgsell
Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

Amphitheatre

Sep. 14 | Tu

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Mao Fujita

Johannes Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major, Op. 78, ``Regensonate``
César Franck – Violin Sonata in A Major

Amphitheatre

Sep. 14 | Tu

18:30

Vadim Repin | Sergei Redkin | Amanda Forsyth

Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50

Amphitheatre

Sep. 15 | We

12:00

Mao Fujita

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major, K. 311
Johannes Brahms - 2 Rhapsodies, Op. 79
Richard Strauss - Piano Sonata in B Minor, Op. 5

Amphitheatre

Sep. 15 | We

18:30

Thomas Hampson | Elena Bashkirova

Antonin Dvorak - From the cycle “Biblische Lieder”, Op. 99
Franz Liszt - Songs on Texts by Heinrich Heine
Franz Liszt - Four Ballads
Antonin Dvorak - Ziguenermelodien, Op. 55 on Texts by Adolf Heyduk

Amphitheatre

Sep. 16 | Th

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Blythe Teh Engstroem | Alexander Ramm | Elena Bashkirova

Franz Schubert – Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
Robert Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47

Amphitheatre

Sep. 16 | Th

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda | Mikhail Pletnev

Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, “Italian”

Amphitheatre

Sep. 17 | Fr

12:00

Alexander Ramm | Sergei Redkin

Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58
Benjamin Britten – Cello Suite No. 1, Op. 72
Bohuslav Martinu – Variations on a Theme of Rossini, H. 290

Amphitheatre

Sep. 17 | Fr

18:30

Mikhail Pletnev

Frédéric Chopin – 13 Mazurkas
Frédéric Chopin – Piano Sonata No.3 in B Minor, Op. 58

Amphitheatre

Sep. 18 | Sa

12:00

Lisa Batiashvili and Rising Stars of Georgia

Sandro Nebieridze - Miniatures for Mezzo-Soprano and Piano
Natalia Kutateladze and Sandro Nebieridze
Tsotne Zedginidze – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Lisa Batiashvili and Tsotne Zedginidze
Tsotne Zedginidze – Suite for Two Pianos
Tsotne Zedginidze and Sandro Nebieridze
Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Sonata in F Major
Lisa Batiashvili | Giorgi Gigashvili

Amphitheatre

Sep. 18 | Sa

18:30

Fazil Say

François Couperin – 21st Ordre in E Minor from Pieces de clavecin, Book 4
Louis Couperin – Suite in E Minor
Claude Debussy - Suite bergamasque
Fazil Say - Troy Sonata

Amphitheatre

Sep. 19 | Su

12:00

Sergei Redkin

Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergei Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Amphitheatre

Sep. 19 | Su

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda | Lisa Batiashvili

Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D minor op. 47
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88