What is on

Programme 2021

Tsinandali Festival is back with 12 magical concert days, 24 world-renowned artists and 23 concerts from September 8-19 at the historical Tsinandali Estate, Georgia! Concerts will be held at the open-air amphitheater, observing social distancing rules.

Amphitheatre

Sep. 8 | We

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Lahav Shani | Yefim Bronfman

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30
Maurice Ravel – Daphnis and Chloé Suite No. 2

Amphitheatre

Sep. 9 | Th

12:00

Lahav Shani | Marc Bouchkov | Mischa Maisky

Beethoven - Violin Sonata no 7 in C minor op 30 no 2
Beethoven - Cello sonata no 2 in G minor Op 5 no 2
Mendelssohn Trio in D minor

Amphitheatre

Sep. 9 | Th

18:30

Mao Fujita

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397/385g
Piano Sonata No.8 in A minor, K.310
Fantasia in C minor, K. 475
Piano Sonata No.14 in C minor, K.457

Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 | Fr

12:00

Christoph Eschenbach | Stathis Karapanos

Georg Philipp Telemann- Fantasy for solo flute in a minor
C.P.E. Bach - Flute Sonata in A minor, H.562
Franz Schubert- Arpeggione
Otar. Taktakishvili- Sonata for Flute and Piano
Paul Taffanel - Fantasy on the Freichütz

Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 | Fr

18:30

Yefim Bronfman

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major, Op. 22
Claude Debussy - Suite bergamasque
Robert Schumann - Arabeske in C Major, Op. 18
Frédéric Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 58

Amphitheatre

Sep. 11 | Sa

12:00

Alexander Malofeev

N. Medtner. 2 Skazki, Op. 48:
No. 1 Dance Tale
No. 2 Tale of the Elves N.Medtner. Forgotten Melodies I, Op.38:
1. Sonata reminiscenza
2. Danza graziosa
3. Danza festiva
4. Canzona fluviala
5. Danza rustica
6. Canzona serenata
7. Danza silvestra
8. Alla reminiscenza S.Prokofiev. Piano Sonata No. 7, op.83

Amphitheatre

Sep. 11 | Sa

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach | Marc Bouchkov | Mischa Maisky

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op. 102
Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98

Amphitheatre

Sep. 12 | Su

12:00

Thomas Hampson | Maciej Pikulski

Franz Schubert - Songs on Texts from Heinrich Heine from „Schwanengesang“, D 957
Gustav Mahler - Songs from „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“
Favorites from the „Song of America“ tours

Amphitheatre

Sep. 12 | Su

18:30

Thomas Quasthoff & Co.

Simon Oslender / piano
Dieter Ilg / double bass
Wolfgang Haffner / drums
``FOR YOU!``

Amphitheatre

Sep. 13 | Mo

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Alexander Ramm | Mao Fujita

Cesar Franck – Piano Trio No. 1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 1 No. 1
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8

Amphitheatre

Sep. 13 | Mo

18:30

Mischa Maisky

J.S Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009
J.S Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011

Amphitheatre

Sep. 14 | Tu

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Mao Fujita

Johannes Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major, Op. 78, ``Regensonate``
César Franck – Violin Sonata in A Major

Amphitheatre

Sep. 14 | Tu

18:30

Vadim Repin | Sergei Redkin | Mischa Maisky

Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50

Amphitheatre

Sep. 15 | We

12:00

Mao Fujita

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major, K. 311
Johannes Brahms - 2 Rhapsodies, Op. 79
Richard Strauss - Piano Sonata in B Minor, Op. 5

Amphitheatre

Sep. 15 | We

18:30

Thomas Hampson | Elena Bashkirova

Antonin Dvorak - From the cycle “Biblische Lieder”, Op. 99
Franz Liszt - Songs on Texts by Heinrich Heine
Franz Liszt - Four Ballads
Antonin Dvorak - Ziguenermelodien, Op. 55 on Texts by Adolf Heyduk

Amphitheatre

Sep. 16 | Th

12:00

Marc Bouchkov | Alexander Ramm | Elena Bashkirova | Giorgi Zagareli

Franz Schubert – Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
Robert Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47

Amphitheatre

Sep. 16 | Th

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda | Mikhail Pletnev

Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, “Italian”

Amphitheatre

Sep. 17 | Fr

12:00

Alexander Ramm | Sergei Redkin

Felix Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58
Benjamin Britten – Cello Suite No. 1, Op. 72
Bohuslav Martinu – Variations on a Theme of Rossini, H. 290

Amphitheatre

Sep. 17 | Fr

18:30

Mikhail Pletnev

Frédéric Chopin – 13 Mazurkas
Frédéric Chopin – Piano Sonata No.3 in B Minor, Op. 58

Amphitheatre

Sep. 18 | Sa

12:00

Lisa Batiashvili and Rising Stars of Georgia

Sandro Nebieridze - Miniatures for Mezzo-Soprano and Piano
Natalia Kutateladze and Sandro Nebieridze
Tsotne Zedginidze – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Lisa Batiashvili and Tsotne Zedginidze
Tsotne Zedginidze – Suite for Two Pianos
Tsotne Zedginidze and Sandro Nebieridze
Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Sonata in F Major
Lisa Batiashvili | Giorgi Gigashvili

Amphitheatre

Sep. 18 | Sa

18:30

Fazil Say

François Couperin – 21st Ordre in E Minor from Pieces de clavecin, Book 4
Louis Couperin – Suite in E Minor
Claude Debussy - Suite bergamasque
Fazil Say - Troy Sonata

Amphitheatre

Sep. 19 | Su

12:00

Sergei Redkin

Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergei Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Amphitheatre

Sep. 19 | Su

18:30
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda | Lisa Batiashvili

Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D minor op. 47
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88