UNWTO Delegation Visits Tsinandali Festival
The Tsinandali 2nd Classical Music Festival is being held from September 17 to September 20.
Delegates of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), the UNWTO SG Zurab Pololikashvili, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava, and National Tourism Administration Director Mariam Kvrivishvili attended the first day of the Festival.
The foreign delegation was represented by UNWTO delegates from Spain, Greece, Portugal, Romania, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Congo, Kenya, and other countries. Considering the existing reality, this year we have introduced a different format of the Festival, with a shorter duration and fewer participants. Visitors to the Tsinandali Estate are being hosted under the government’s regulations.
Despite many difficulties, the Tsinandali amphitheater will host the world’s distinguished musicians: Martha Argerich, Liza Batiashvili, Nikoloz Rachevli, Neson Giorner, Aleksandre Kantarov, Daniel Lozakovich, the National Symphonic Orchestra, and the Sukhishvilis National Ballet. The Tsinandali Festival was founded by Martin Engstroem, the Verbier Festival founder, Avo Shoshan, director of Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, and Silk Road Group founder Giorgi Ramishvili. The Festival’s director-general is David Sakvarelidze. The musical director is Gianandrea Noseda.