Tsinandali Festival Returns for Four days of Concerts with Audience
Georgia’s Tsinandali Festival will this year present four days of performances to live audiences, 17 – 20 September, from the historic Tsinandali Estate.
The Tsinandali Festival was launched last year to great success, presenting some of the world’s greatest musicians alongside the specially formed Pan-Caucasian Youth Orchestra, which brought together over 80 young musicians from the surrounding region.
Monocle reported on the Festival and the Pan-Caucasian Youth Orchestra in 2019, saying: “Whereas most music galas look to simply put on a good show, this Festival is about building regional ties through the universal language of music, sending a message of unity to the musicians’ countries.”
Due to the current pandemic, this year’s Tsinandali Festival will consist of four days of performances in the open-air amphitheater and will include major international artists such as Martha Argerich, Lisa Batiashvili, Nikoloz Rachveli, Nelson Goerner,       Alexandre Kanterew, Daniel Lozakovich,    Sukhishvili – Georgian National Ballet.