Introduction

2019 is the year of the creation of the Pan Caucasian Youth Orchestra, a full symphony orchestra led by Music Director Gianandrea Noseda. The orchestra will be resident at the Tsinandali Festival in Georgia from its first edition in September 2019.You should apply if you are between 18 and 28 years old, with some experience in orchestra playing and born in Georgia or one of the other countries of the region.

If you are selected, you will be invited to perform during 5 weeks in an intense orchestra training program.

Georgia is an exciting country full of beauty and culture. The Tsinandali Estate, situated in the magnificent Kakheti region, has now been developed into a Cultural Center with two concert halls, museum, hotels, restaurants, all in the midst of a big beautiful park.

The Tsinandali Estate will hold the Tsinandali Festival, with two concerts per day, many international artists, a full-fledged academy, the residency of the Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra in addition to the Pan Caucasian Youth Orchestra.

Martin Engstroem
Co-Founder of Tsinandali Festival

Audition Programme

For all instruments except timpani and percussion:

2 pieces of your choice (or movements of pieces) of different character and period, for a total of about 10 minutes.
Orchestral excerpts, scores available to Download here

Sight-reading

For violin, viola and cello: one of 2 pieces has to be a movement from a Bach solo work.

For woodwind instruments, it is possible to play 1 of the pieces on an additional instrument (Piccolo, English Horn, Eb clarinet, Bass clarinet, Contrabassoon).

For timpani and percussion, you will be asked to play some of the following program, scores available to download:

Timpani:

Beethoven: 9th Symphony – 1st mvt., 19th measure after R to the end;
Tchaikovsky: 4th Symphony – 1st mvt., begin 2 measures before T to the third measure before U;
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring, last page, 189 to the end.

Snare Drum:

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol – Alborada, beginning to H – Scena e Canto Gitano, long roll plus 10 measures; Sheherazade – 3rd mvt., D to E – 4th mvt., P to R;
Prokofiev: Lt Kije, Opening 1 to 2.

Xylophone:

Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age – No. 3, 45 to 46 (the first solo entrance only);
Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon, 9 to 12.

Tambourine:

Dvorak: Carnival Overture, beginning to C.

Mallet Solo on Marimba:

1 piece of your choice

List of Experts

Violin

Brahms: Symphony no. 4, 1st mvt., bar 392 to end

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, bar 17 to 99

Strauss: Don Juan, bar 1 to 62

Viola

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, 4th mvt., bar 42 to 50

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, letter C to D

Mozart: Haffner Symphony, 4th mvt., bar 1 to 30

Cello

Rossini: Wilhelm Tell Overture, solo, bar 1 to 34

Schubert: Symphony no. 9, Scherzo, first 5 lines

Strauss: Don Juan, letter A to 10 bars after B

Double Bass

Beethoven: Symphony no. 5, 3rd mvt., bar 1 to 61 and 141 to 177

Mahler: Symphony no. 2, 1st mvt., bar 1 to 20

Mozart: Symphony no. 35, 1st mvt., bar 13 to 41

Flute

Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3, bar 328 to 360

Brahms: Symphony no. 4, 4th mvt., bar 97 to 105

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, 2 bars before letter P to end

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite #2, from reh. no. 176 to 2 bars after 179

Oboe

Brahms:  Violin Concerto, 2nd mvt., bar 3 to 32

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin, Prélude, beginning to reh. no. 2 and 8 to 9

Rossini: La Scala di Seta Overture, opening solo until reh. no. 3

Clarinet

Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, 2nd mvt., bar 68 to 77

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 3rd mvt., solo, bar 119 to 131

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Nights’ Dream, Scherzo

Bassoon

Mozart: Nozze di Figaro overture, bar 139 to 171

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps, beginning to 3 bars after reh. no. 3

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, 1st mvt., bar 1 to 12

Horn

Beethoven: Symphony no. 9, 3rd mvt., 4th Horn, bar 82 to 100

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, 1st Horn, beginning until reh. no. 1

and reh. no. 29 to 30

Wagner: Siegfried, long call

Trumpet

Mahler: Symphony no. 5, opening to reh. no. 2

Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, opening to reh. no. 2

Stravinsky: Petrouchka, ballerina’s dance, reh. no. 69 to 70

Trombone

Rossini: La Gazza Ladra, overture, letter C, F & I

Ravel: Bolero, solo, 3 bars after reh. no. 10

Schumann: Symphony no. 3, IV mvt., opening (optional alto trombone)

Bass Trombone

Berlioz: Marche Hongroise, reh. no. 4 to 5

Schumann: Symphony no. 3, IV mvt., opening

Wagner: Die Walküre, trombone call (4th trombone)

Tuba

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 4th mvt., reh. no. 56 to 6 bars after 57 (1st Tuba)

Mahler: Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt., solo, 4 bars before reh. no. 3 to 4

Wagner: Die Walküre, tuba call

Harp

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 2nd mvt., 1st harp, bar 5 to 66 and 191 to 206

Prokofiev: Symphony no. 5, 2nd mvt., reh. no. 40 to 42

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker, Valse des Fleurs, Solo

What is the Pan-Caucasian Youth Orchestra (PCYO)?

The PCYO is the leading training orchestra for talented young musicians of the following countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine.
The orchestra performs the major repertoire for large symphony orchestra with world class conductors and soloists.
The admission to the orchestra is by live auditions in different cities.
In 2020, the total period of participation in the orchestra will be 6 weeks (August/September 2020).
In the first three weeks there will be lessons and rehearsals with principal musicians of world leading professional orchestras.
In the following three weeks there will be rehearsals and six concerts during Tsinandali Festival 2020.
Application, participation and all costs (travel, accommodation, meals) will be paid by Tsinandali Festival.

How to become a PCYO member?

The PCYO is open for musicians who are between 18 and 28 years of age and born in one of the following countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Turkey, Ukraine.

Live Auditions

The 2020 auditions have been completed. If you have participated, you will receive an email with your result until beginning of April. If you are interested in participating in the 2021 edition of PCYO, please keep checking the website for auditions (dates will be published in September 2020).

You can also sign up for the  and we will inform you once the applications are open.

Pcyo Schedule 2020

17 Aug: Arrival

18 Aug: Seating audition

18 Aug – 4 Sept: Coaching and rehearsal period with coaches from world-class orchestras

5 – 14 Sept: rehearsals and 4 concerts at Tsinandali Festival with conductors Maestro Gianandrea Noseda, Manfred Honeck, Pablo Heras-Casado and world-famous soloists (see programme here) link to program on website

15 Sept: Departure

Festival+PCYO

MANAGEMENT

COACHES 2019

ORCHESTRA 2019

AKOBIDZE Nino

ALICIOGLU Kazim Kaan

ALIYEV Rashid

AMBRATSUMIAN Hryhorii

DUISHENBAEVA Sezim

HRINCHAK Nina

ISPIR Luka

KARIMLI Gamar

KHALYK Botagoz

KHEOSHVILI Elene

KOBERIDZE Tinatin

KORINETS Halyna

KRYLOVA Vasilisa

KUDAIBERGEN Balnur

MAMADASHVILI Mariam

MERABISHVILI Salome

SARGSYAN Diana

SERGAZYKYZY Maruzat

SIRADZE Maia

TOTOVYYTSKYI Nazar

VARTANOVA Sendi

YERMUKHANOVA Aizhan

YESBOLOVA Assel

YILDIZ Esengül

YUZKIV Oleh

ZHANGAZINA Akmaral

AMISHOV Ali

BALYBAYEVA Dariya

CHIKVAIDZE Mariam

GOGIASHVILI Tamar

GVAZAVA Tamar

KVALIASHVILI Rusudan

LAZAREVA Liubov

MARDALEISHVILI Giorgi

MOKSHINA Vitalia

ZHUMASH Dauren

BABUADZE Eliso

BILGIN Esgi Yagmur

HEKEKYAN Narek

ISPIR Leo

KIRAC Derya

LIUBENKO Nikolay

NEBYLOVA Vera

TARGAMADZE Nino

BAGHIROV Nijat

CANUGLU Can

JONES Levi

KHAMITOV Aidos

KUCUKARSLAN Gökçe

SOZERI Gizem

KRIVENKO Andrei

MAMMADOV Nijat

OCHIGAVA Nino

ALIYEV Islam

ATAKLI Gülin

TSENTERADZE Catherine

ATOYAN Narek

BAGHIROV Emil

GRIGORYAN Arsen

BOZKAPLAN Zeynep Bilgesu

BÜYÜKYÖRÜK Melisa

ÖZER Ece Nur

KAPLAN Mustafa

MEIRKHAN Didar

SALIKHOV Aliaskar

SOMOGYI Viktor

ZUNIC Stefan

BASUGUR Deniz Arda

GRIGORYAN Narek

GULIYEV Tural

SVIRIDOV Artem

NINIO Kesem

UMUT Cetin

ZHEXEMBAY Doskhan

HANOCH Guy Cohen

KOCABEYELER Merve

SEZAL Cansu

DEMLI Fazilet Ilke

JANUSIEWICZ Tymon Kosma

OKTAY Doga Berk

SAHAKYAN Vahan