INTRODUCTION

2019 is the year of the creation of the Pan Caucasian Youth Orchestra, a full symphony orchestra led by Music Director Gianandrea Noseda. The orchestra will be resident at the Tsinandali Festival in Georgia from its first edition in September 2019.

You should apply if you are between 18 and 28 years old, with some experience in orchestra playing and born in Georgia or one of the other countries of the region.

If you are selected, you will be invited to perform during 5 weeks in an intense orchestra training program.

Georgia is an exciting country full of beauty and culture. The Tsinandali Estate, situated in the magnificent Kakheti region, has now been developed into a Cultural Center with two concert halls, museum, hotels, restaurants, all in the midst of a big beautiful park.

The Tsinandali Estate will hold the Tsinandali Festival, with two concerts per day, many international artists, a full-fledged academy, the residency of the Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra in addition to the Pan Caucasian Youth Orchestra.

Martin EngstroemCo-Founder of Tsinandali Festival

WHAT IS THE PAN-CAUCASIAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA (PCYO)?

  • The PCYO is the leading training orchestra for talented young musicians of the following countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine.
  • The orchestra performs the major repertoire for large symphony orchestra with world class conductors and soloists.
  • The admission to the orchestra is by live auditions in different cities.
  • In 2020, the total period of participation in the orchestra will be 6 weeks (August/September 2020).
  • In the first three weeks there will be lessons and rehearsals with principal musicians of world leading professional orchestras.
  • In the following three weeks there will be rehearsals and six concerts during Tsinandali Festival 2020.
  • Application, participation and all costs (travel, accommodation, meals) will be paid by Tsinandali Festival.

HOW TO BECOME A  PCYO MEMBER?

The PCYO is open for musicians who are between 18 and 28 years of age and born in one of the following countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Turkey, Ukraine.

  LIVE AUDITIONS

The 2020 auditions have been completed. If you have participated, you will receive an email with your result until beginning of April. If you are interested in participating in the 2021 edition of PCYO, please keep checking the website for auditions (dates will be published in September 2020).

You can also sign up for the and we will inform you once the applications are open.

Sign Up For PCYO Newsletter
Loading

PCYO SCHEDULE 2020

  • 17 Aug: Arrival
  • 18 Aug: Seating audition
  • 18 Aug – 4 Sept: Coaching and rehearsal period with coaches from world-class orchestras
  • 5 – 14 Sept: rehearsals and 4 concerts at Tsinandali Festival with conductors Maestro Gianandrea Noseda, Manfred Honeck, Pablo Heras-Casado and world-famous soloists (see programme here) link to program on website
  • 15 Sept: Departure

AUDITION PROGRAMME

For all instruments except timpani and percussion:

  • 2 pieces of your choice (or movements of pieces) of different character and period, for a total of about 10 minutes.
  • Orchestral excerpts, scores available to download here
  • Sight reading

For violin, viola and cello: one of 2 pieces has to be a movement from a Bach solo work.

For woodwind instruments, it is possible to play 1 of the pieces on an additional instrument (Piccolo, English Horn, Eb clarinet, Bass clarinet, Contrabassoon).

For timpani and percussion, you will be asked to play some of the following program, scores available to download:

  • Timpani:
    • Beethoven: 9th Symphony – 1st mvt., 19th measure after R to the end;
    • Tchaikovsky: 4th Symphony – 1st mvt., begin 2 measures before T to the third measure before U;
    • Stravinsky: Rite of Spring, last page, 189 to the end.
  • Snare Drum:
    • Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol – Alborada, beginning to H – Scena e Canto Gitano, long roll plus 10 measures; Sheherazade – 3rd mvt., D to E – 4th mvt., P to R;
    • Prokofiev: Lt Kije, Opening 1 to 2.
  • Xylophone:
    • Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age – No. 3, 45 to 46 (the first solo entrance only);
    • Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon, 9 to 12.
  • Tambourine:
    • Dvorak: Carnival Overture, beginning to C.
  • Mallet Solo on Marimba:
    • 1 piece of your choice

List of Experts

Violin

Brahms: Symphony no. 4, 1st mvt., bar 392 to end

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, bar 17 to 99

Strauss: Don Juan, bar 1 to 62

Viola

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, 4th mvt., bar 42 to 50

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, letter C to D

Mozart: Haffner Symphony, 4th mvt., bar 1 to 30

Cello

Rossini: Wilhelm Tell Overture, solo, bar 1 to 34

Schubert: Symphony no. 9, Scherzo, first 5 lines

Strauss: Don Juan, letter A to 10 bars after B

Double Bass

Beethoven: Symphony no. 5, 3rd mvt., bar 1 to 61 and 141 to 177

Mahler: Symphony no. 2, 1st mvt., bar 1 to 20

Mozart: Symphony no. 35, 1st mvt., bar 13 to 41

Flute

Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3, bar 328 to 360

Brahms: Symphony no. 4, 4th mvt., bar 97 to 105

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, 2 bars before letter P to end

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite #2, from reh. no. 176 to 2 bars after 179

Oboe

Brahms:  Violin Concerto, 2nd mvt., bar 3 to 32

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin, Prélude, beginning to reh. no. 2 and 8 to 9

Rossini: La Scala di Seta Overture, opening solo until reh. no. 3

Clarinet

Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, 2nd mvt., bar 68 to 77

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 3rd mvt., solo, bar 119 to 131

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Nights’ Dream, Scherzo

Bassoon

Mozart: Nozze di Figaro overture, bar 139 to 171

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps, beginning to 3 bars after reh. no. 3

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, 1st mvt., bar 1 to 12

Horn

Beethoven: Symphony no. 9, 3rd mvt., 4th Horn, bar 82 to 100

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, 1st Horn, beginning until reh. no. 1

  and reh. no. 29 to 30

Wagner: Siegfried, long call

Trumpet

Mahler: Symphony no. 5, opening to reh. no. 2

Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, opening to reh. no. 2

Stravinsky: Petrouchka, ballerina’s dance, reh. no. 69 to 70

Trombone

Rossini: La Gazza Ladra, overture, letter C, F & I

Ravel: Bolero, solo, 3 bars after reh. no. 10

Schumann: Symphony no. 3, IV mvt., opening (optional alto trombone)

Bass Trombone

Berlioz: Marche Hongroise, reh. no. 4 to 5

Schumann: Symphony no. 3, IV mvt., opening

Wagner: Die Walküre, trombone call (4th trombone)

Tuba

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 4th mvt., reh. no. 56 to 6 bars after 57 (1st Tuba)

Mahler: Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt., solo, 4 bars before reh. no. 3 to 4

Wagner: Die Walküre, tuba call

Harp

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, 2nd mvt., 1st harp, bar 5 to 66 and 191 to 206

Prokofiev: Symphony no. 5, 2nd mvt., reh. no. 40 to 42

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker, Valse des Fleurs, Solo

MANAGEMENT

Assistant Music Director

Claudio Vandelli

Administrative Director

Sonja Angelina Krenn

Assistant Manager

Vakhtang Gabidzashvili

COACHES 2020

Violin

Kirill Terentiev

Concertmaster at the Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie

Violin

Nancy Wu

Associate Concertmaster of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Viola

Enrico Carraro

First Viola of the Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino

Cello

Amedeo Cicchese

Principal Cellist at the Orchestra of Teatro Regio

Doublebass

Brendan Kane

Double Bass at the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Principal Bass of the Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra

Flute

Malin Nordlöf

First Flute of Malmö Symphony Orchestra

Oboe

Luigi Finetto

First Oboe of the Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino

Clarinet

Aleksandar Tasic

Principal Clarinet of the Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra

Bassoon

Andrea Azzi

First Bassoon of the Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino

Horn

Natalino Ricciardo

First Horn of the Filarmonica Teatro Regio Torino

Trumpet

Tamas Davida

1st Trumpet Hungarian State Opera Orchestra

Percussion

Raul Camarasa

Timpanist at the Orquestra de Cadaqués de Barcelona

ASSISTANT CONDUCTORS 2020

Derrick Inoyue

Assistant conductor

ORCHESTRA MUSICIANS 2019

 

 

AKOBIDZE

Nino

Violin

ALICIOGLU

Kazim Kaan

Violin

ALIYEV

Rashid

Violin

AMBRATSUMIAN

Hryhorii

Violin

DUISHENBAEVA

Sezim

Violin

HRINCHAK 

Nina

Violin

ISPIR

Luka

Violin

KARIMLI

Gamar

Violin

KHALYK

Botagoz

Violin

KHEOSHVILI 

Elene

Violin

KOBERIDZE

Tinatin

Violin

KORINETS 

Halyna

Violin

KRYLOVA 

Vasilisa

Violin

KUDAIBERGEN

Balnur

Violin

MAMADASHVILI

Mariam

Violin

MERABISHVILI 

Salome

Violin

SARGSYAN

Diana

Violin

SERGAZYKYZY

Maruzat

Violin

SIRADZE 

Maia

Violin

TOTOVYYTSKYI

Nazar

Violin

VARTANOVA 

Sendi

Violin

YERMUKHANOVA 

Aizhan

Violin

YESBOLOVA

Assel

Violin

YILDIZ

Esengül

Violin

YUZKIV

Oleh

Violin

ZHANGAZINA

Akmaral

Violin

AMISHOV

 Ali

Viola

BALYBAYEVA 

Dariya

Viola

CHIKVAIDZE 

Mariam

Viola

GOGIASHVILI

 Tamar

Viola

GVAZAVA

 Tamar

Viola

KVALIASHVILI

 Rusudan

Viola

LAZAREVA 

Liubov

Viola

MARDALEISHVILI

 Giorgi

Viola

MOKSHINA

Vitalia

Viola

ZHUMASH 

Dauren

Viola

BABUADZE 

Eliso

Cello

BILGIN 

Esgi Yagmur

Cello

HEKEKYAN

Narek

Cello

ISPIR 

Leo

Cello

KIRAC 

Derya

Cello

LIUBENKO 

Nikolay

Cello

NEBYLOVA 

Vera

Cello

TARGAMADZE 

Nino

Cello

BAGHIROV 

Nijat

Double Bass

CANUGLU

Can

Double Bass

JONES

Levi

Double Bass

KHAMITOV 

Aidos

Double Bass

KUCUKARSLAN 

Gökçe

Double Bass

SOZERI 

Gizem

Double Bass

KRIVENKO

Andrei

Flute

MAMMADOV 

Nijat

Flute

OCHIGAVA

Nino

Flute

ALIYEV

Islam

Oboe

ATAKLI 

Gülin

Oboe

TSENTERADZE 

Catherine

Oboe

ATOYAN

Narek

Clarinet

BAGHIROV

Emil

Clarinet

GRIGORYAN 

Arsen

Clarinet